Work Case study
Gobi HeatHeating & cooling gear · DTC
60-day sprint

60 days. −37% CPA.
ROAS from 2.19 to 3.69.

Gobi Heat makes gear that keeps you comfortable when the weather doesn't. We rebuilt their creative around real people beating the weather, freezing or scorching — and in 60 days every customer got 37% cheaper while every ad dollar brought back 68% more.

UGC VideoCinematic SpotsPaid Social60 days
Tap for sound
−37%Cost per acquisition
3.69ROAS (was 2.19)
−37%
Cost per acquisition
Every new customer cost over a third less
2.193.69
ROAS
Return on ad spend, before → after
+68%
More return per dollar
The same budget, working much harder
60
Days
From first audit to scaled winners
01
The challenge

A product you have to feel to believe.

Gobi Heat's gear does something you can't see: it changes how your body feels. Heated gear or a cooling neck fan looks like just another gadget in a product shot, and "keeps you warm" or "keeps you cool" is a promise every competitor makes.

The ads were paying too much for each customer. To grow, Gobi needed creative that made people feel the relief before they ever touched the product — and a way to find out fast which version of that story sells.

02
The insight

Don't sell the gear. Sell the relief.

People don't buy heated or cooling gear for the specs. They buy it because they're freezing on the sidelines or sweating through a shift, and they want it to stop. So we stopped showing the product on a white background and started showing the moment it works: on real people, in real weather, saying it in their own words.

"
Show the discomfort. Then show the relief.
The rule every Gobi creative was built on
03
The creative

Real people, real weather, three ways to tell it.

We built a mix of formats so the data could tell us which voice sells — not our opinion.

Creator UGC

Creators showing the gear in their everyday life, talking straight to camera.

On-the-job testimonials

Workers wearing it where it matters most — out in the elements, on the job.

Cinematic spots

Brand-level storytelling that makes Gobi feel premium, not gadget-y.

Hooks in the first second

Every ad opens on the problem, so the scroll stops before the pitch starts.

The campaign

Sixty days, three moves.

1
Days 1–15

Audit & angles

We dug into what was already running, found where money was leaking, and mapped the angles worth testing.

2
Days 16–40

Produce & test

UGC, testimonials and cinematic spots went live head to head, so the numbers picked the winners.

3
Days 41–60

Scale what sells

Budget followed the best performers. CPA fell 37% and ROAS climbed from 2.19 to 3.69.

What made it work

Three things you can steal.

01

Sell the feeling, not the feature.

Relief, comfort, "finally" — that's what people buy. Show the moment the product works, not the product.

02

Mix your voices.

Creators, real workers and cinematic spots each reach different buyers. Testing them side by side shows which one pays.

03

Let the data scale it.

Once winners showed up, budget moved fast. That's how the same spend started returning 68% more.

Your turn

Paying too much per customer?

Grab a free 30-minute strategy call. We'll show you where your ad budget is leaking and the first creative angles we'd test.